CLA-2-25:S:N:N3G:226 851200

Mr. John A. Slagle
Wolf D. Barth, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of crushed limestone from Canada.

Dear Mr. Slagle:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 2, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Allied Foods, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : This product is crushed limestone baked to remove moisture. The merchandise will be used as cat litter.

HTS PROVISION : Granules, chippings and powder, of stones of heading 2515 (which covers other calcareous stone) ...whether or not heat treated: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 2517.49.0000.

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport